Privacy Policy

Overview

TKL Interactive, Inc. (TKLi) holds the privacy of personal information in the highest regard, and as such, has built-in protection and compliance by design. We have been safeguarding the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with TKLi since 1998, prior to data privacy requirements and regulations.

TKLi does not capture, process or control sensitive information. TKLi adheres to CAN-SPAM, CASL, and GDPR compliance, policies and guidelines.

The following provides additional insight into how we gather information, our dissemination practices for this site, and all TKLi related web sites.

Information About TKLi.com Visitors

We gather information about our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently, and what services users access most. We only use such information in the aggregate, and not on an individual basis.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to TKLi.com, or personal information that may be provided, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except if required by law.

Information Collected

Our request forms, or embedded email forms, require recipients to give contact information that may include name, email address, address, and other similar information or preferences. We use customer contact information from any of these forms appropriately - e.g. to send the recipient requested information about our company, to sign up for a newsletter or related information. We NEVER sell, rent, share or trade any customer information with other companies. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

Cookies

Like most websites, TKLi uses cookies. Cookies can be either temporary session cookies which expire when the browser is closed, or persistent cookies that remain on the hard drive for an extended period of time, or until cleared.

Security Technology

TKLi makes on-going, substantial investments in server, database, backup, and access control technologies to protect the information assets of TKLi, and those of our clients. These technologies are deployed as part of our security architecture.

We employ both physical and electronic access control systems to our servers and data, and we use a variety of methods to ensure data is secure from start to finish, including data encryption, anti-malware, NextGen firewalls, and Endpoint security. We know what data we have, and precisely where it can be found at all times.

Customer data is stored with several security layers to limit user access. Only senior personnel are permitted access to core databases. Information about the identity and preferences of individual clients, recipients, contacts or members is never accessible to anyone outside TKLi.
In some cases, opt-out information is required to be shared with external vendors at the request of our customers. In these cases, we offer data encryption of these opt-out lists as an option to further protect our customers' information assets. We continue to maintain safeguards to protect the security of our servers and any personally identifiable information.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

We provide several methods for recipients to contact us regarding removal of their information from any of our databases, so they will not receive future communications from us, or any of our clients. We provide the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed immediately in real-time. Recipients may also correct, update or access their information by emailing us at privacy@tkli.com.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership of TKL Interactive, Inc.

In the event that TKLi (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, client information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the collection of PII, or information generally, please contact us as follows:

TKL Interactive, Inc.
3700 Standridge Drive, Suite 210, The Colony, Texas, 75056
privacy@tkli.com

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change or delete the information that TKLi may have collected about you, or if you think someone other than yourself may have opted-in using your information either by mistake or maliciously.

Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if this Privacy Policy changes in the future, personal information submitted to us under the current Privacy Policy will not be used in a manner that is materially inconsistent with any Privacy Policy updates, without prior consent.

Last revised May 21, 2018.